Prestigious Honors Awards

The Texas Bandmasters Association Board of Directors is proud to recognize the following individuals for their commitment and dedication to music education.

Exemplary Band Award

Duncanville HS – David Brandon, Dr. Tom Shine, Brian Merrill, Jeff King, Directors

2019

Lindale JH – Bene Davis, Director

2019

Lopez HS – George Trevino, Director

2018

Henry MS – Robert Herrings, Director

2018

Marcus High School Band – Amanda Drinkwater, Director

2017

Driscoll Middle School – Richard Gonzalez, Director

2017

North Lamar High School – Randy Jones, Director

2016

R. S. Kimbrough Middle School- Chris Brown, Director

2016

Rowlett High School – Phillip Alvarado, Director

2015

Cedar Park Middle School – Manuel C. San Luis, Director

2015

Argyle High School – Kathy Johnson, Director

2014

Kealing Middle School – Mark Gurgel, Director

2014

Canton High School – Rob Toups, Director

2013

Knox Junior High – Jennifer Dillard, Director

2013

Coronado High School – Kenneth Capshaw, Director

2012

Fort Settlement M.S. – Greg Countryman, Director

2012

Harlingen High School – Ronnie Rios, Director

2011

Grisham M.S. – Betty Pierce, Director

2011

Haltom High School – Greg Hull, Director

2010

Haggard M.S – Ken Valliant, Director

2010

Poteet High School-Scott Coulson, Director

2009

North Richland M.S.-Melodianne Mallow, Director

2009

Lindale High School-Steven Moore, Director

2008

Hill Country M.S.-Cheryl Floyd, Director

2008

Robert E. Lee High School-Randy Storie, Director

2007

Nimitz Jr. High-Cindy Bulloch, Director

2007

Roma High School-Rudy Berrera, Director

2006

North Ridge M.S.-Cindy Lansford, Director

2006

Lifetime Administrator Achievement Awards

2019

Rick Ghinelli

2018

George Jones

2017

John Kline

2016

Peter J. Warshaw

2015

Bob Bryant

2014

Jim Van Zandt

2013

Jim McDaniel

2012

Cody Myers

2011

Henry Schraub

2010

Bill Quillen

2009

Allen Clark

2008

Richard Floyd

2007

Al Sturchio

2006

Richard Crain

2005

Thomas H. Waggoner

2004

Dr. Michael Mamminga

2003

David Lambert

2002

Dr. Harry Haines

2001

Al Mendez

Meritorious Achievement Award

2019

Mark Melton
Gloria Ramirez
Ronnie Rios

2018

John Carroll
Van Ragsdale
Steve Wessels

2017

Rolando Molina
Gabe Musella
Lee South

2016

Kerry Taylor
Denny Whitley
John Whitwell

2015

Gregory Dick
Dr. Ron Hufstader
Melodianne Mallow

2014

Jim Rhodes
Gary Robbins
Frank Troyka

2013

Roger Edwards
Dennis Fisher
Brian Merrill

2012

Fred J. Allen
Wade McDonald
Rey Meza

2011

Carol Nelson
Al Cortinas
Kenneth Capshaw

2010

Cindy Bulloch
Lynne Jackson
Matthew McInturf

2009

Alfred Esquivel
Jim Hagood
Charlotte N. Royall

2008

Donnie Owens
Cynthia Lansford
Rick Lambrecht

2007

John H. Pearson
Lee Boyd Montgomery
Val Rose

2006

Michael Brashear
Don Hanna
Tom Shine

2005

Richard Clardy
Eddie Galvan
Bob Parsons

2004

Keith Bearden
Brett Johnson
Joe Rogers

2003

Edward Zamora
Marion West
Scott Taylor

2002

Randy Vaughn
Paula Crider
Hubert Almany

2001

S. L. Albritton
Jerry Brumbaugh
Elmer Lopez
Dr. Charles Trayler

2000

Waymon Bullock
Philip Geiger
Arcadjo Guajardo, Jr.
Rodney Klett

Music Industry Awards

2019

Jim Melhart

2018

Julie Romeo

2017

Willie Perez

2016

Darrell Jarvis

2015

Tom Redden

2014

Harold Gore

2013

Fred J. Miller

2012

Darrell and Ann Anderson

2011

Rick DeJonge

2010

Randy Gilmore

2009

John Stoner

2008

Paul Lavender

2007

Dan Ryder

2006

Gary DeShazo

2005

Tom Rhodes

2004

William “Bill” S. Everitt

2003

Vito Pascucci

2002

Fred Fruhauf

2001

Bill Ludwig

2000

Arthur Gurwitz
Remo D. Belli

Register Now!

1002 Central Parkway South | San Antonio, TX 78232
(210) 492-8878 

Contact TBA